You are here: Home list of publications worklist

Worklist (all published by Verlag Neue Musik Berlin except Bärenreiter)

W O R K S (published by Bärenreiter, Kassel)

 

 

ANGIN

For Brass-/Woodwind-Orchestra 3 Percussionists (1988/rev. 2003), AoE 10493 performance material may be rented

Orchestra: 3 flutes (1 and 2 also piccolo; 2 and 3 also Altofl), 2 oboes, 1 englishhorn, 3 clarinets (2 and 3 also Bkl), 2 Asax, 2 T-sax; 4 Hn, 3 Tp, 2 Pos, 1 Bpos; 3 percussion.

Duration: 22‘, commissioned by the SWR Baden-Baden

NOW ALSO PUBLISHED BY VERLAG NEUE MUSIK BERLIN

 

KAMMERMUSIK I (revised 2006)

for 10 players (1988), BA 7191

2 Flutes (both also Piccolo), 2 Clarinets (both also Bcl), 2 Tenorsaxophones, 2 Trombones, 2 Percussion;

Duration: 13‘, commissioned by SDR Stuttgart.

 

KAMMERMUSIK II

for 8 players (1991), BA 7247,

Flute (also Piccolo and Afl), Oboe (also English horn), Bass clarinet in Bb (also Clarinet in Bb), Violin, Viola, Cello, Percussion, Piano.

Duration: 20‘

 

ORGELZYKLUS

1. Mau, 2. Pusat, 2. M 3 B; for Organ (No. 2 with tape); (1984 -1987) BA 6547

whole duration: ca. 55‘ (each piece may be performed separately). Commissioned by "Neue Musik in der Kirche", St. Martin, Kassel.

 

RAFTING AND BEYOND

for 2 Pianos and 2 Percussionists (1991), BA 7248

Duration: 18‘

 

TRIO VARIATIONS

for Flute (also Piccolo and Afl), Percussion and Piano (1991), BA 7251

Duration: 15‘

 

CHATEAU

Piano Piece No. 1 (1988), BA 7218

Duration: 12‘

 

SURYA

Piano Piece No. 2 (1990), BA 7249

Duration: 7‘

 

BASAH

Piano Piece No. 3 (1992), BA 7245

Duration: 14‘

 

KEBYAR

for Flute and Piano (1980), BA 7212

Duration: 7‘

 

TELU

for Percussion Solo (1998/90), BA 7250,

Duration: 10‘

 

DUETT

for Organ and Flute (Picc.), (1995) BA 7422

Duration: ca. 18‘


NYEPI

for organ (1993), BA 7461

Duration: ca. 8‘, commisioned by Breisacher Kunstkreis

 

 

FURTHER WORKS

KAMMERMUSIK IV

for 2 fluts (also 2 picc, alto- and bassflute), 2 oboes (also 2 ehrn), 2 bassclarinets (also 2 carinets in A and a clarinet in Eb), basson, french horn, percussion, harp, piano, high soprano, violin, viola, 2 violoncellos, doublebass (2004/5)

Duration: ca. 18 minutes, commissioned by "Slowind Festival", Ljubljana
NM 11516


TRIO III

for flute, altoaxophon, piano (2004)

Duration: ca. 8 minutes (also good for good amateurs)
NM 1802


KOKON

for guitar and harp (2011)

Duration: ca 10 minutes

NM 1535


WHAT ABOUT…?


for Soprano, Flute (Picc.), Oboe (Englhn), Clarinet in Bb, Bassclarinet in Bb (also Clarinet in  Bb), Bassoon, Percussion, Piano (2013/14)
Duration: ca. 13 Minutes
NM 11517
 

TRIO INFERNALE

for three clarinets in Bb (2014)
Duration: ca. 6 minutes (also good for good amateurs)
NM 1801
 

AAL-GLATT

for Saxophone  Quartet (2013)
Duration: ca. 6 minutes (also good for good amateurs)
NM1800

 

TIEFLAND

 for Euphonium (alternatively trombone) and Percussion (2014)

Duration: ca. 9 minutes

 

LALANGAN

for Percussion and Piano (1983)

Duration: 12‘, commissioned by the Wittener Kammermusiktage

 

FRÜCHTE

for 2 Pianos (1983),

Duration: 4‘ 30“

 

ANEH

for viola and piano (1984)

Duration: 7‘

 

TARO

for 2 Pianos, Flute (Picc), Bassclarinet and Percussion (1987)

Duration: 15‘, commisioned by The Goethe Institut Jakarta

 

WANTILAN I und II

for Altoflute (also C-flute and piccolo) and Percussion (I), Version for Sundanese Instruments and Voice (II)

(1988 & 1989).

Duration: each ca. 8‘

 

BULAN

for Englishhorn and Bassclarinet (1990)

Duration: 5‘


QUARTETT No. 1

2 Flutes, Piano and Percussion (1999)

Duration: 15'


RITSCH-RATSCH-RUTSCH

French Horn, Trombone, Basstuba and Percussion (1999)

Duration: ca. 10', commisioned by Winery "Schwarzer Adler", Vogtsburg Oberbergen Germany

 

SELISIH

for Alto- and Baritonsaxophon (2003)

Duration: ca. 10’


KAMMERMUSIK III

for flute (picc), oboe (englhrn), bass clarinet (clarinet), altosaxophon (sopranosax), violin, viola, cello, double bass, 2 percussion and piano (2003/4)

Duration: ca. 20’

 

TRIO II

for heckelphon, piano & percussion (2004)

Duration: ca. 12’, commissioned by “Trio Surplus”

 

QUAR-QUINTETT

for oboe, piano (4hd.), percussion, double bass and tape (2004)

Duration: ca. 12’, commissioned by “ensemble suono mobile”


GADO-GADO

for oboe, basson, double bass, percussion and harpsichord (2005)

Duration: ca. 10’, commissioned by the Linos Ensemble

 

TRIO IV

for flute, percussion and piano (2006)

Duration: ca. 11 minutes

 

TRIO V

for flute, harp and violoncello (2006)

Duration: ca. 11 minutes, commissioned by „ensemble reflexion K“

 

KAMMERMUSIK I

for 10 players (revised version 2006 Bärenreiter BA 7191)

2 flutes (both also piccolo), 2 clarinets in Bb (both also bcl), 2 tenorsaxophones, 2 trombones, 2 percussion;

Duration: 13 minutes.

 

RAMAI

for ensemble (2007)

flute (piccolo, bass flute), oboe (englhn), bass clarinet (clarinet in A), percussion, piano, harp, doublebass

Duration: ca. 11 minutes

 

KAMMERMUSIK V

for chamber orchestra (2007)

2 flutes (also picc.), 2 oboes (also englhn), 1. bassclarinet (also clarinets in Bb and Es), 2. bassclarinet (also clarinet in Eb and contrabassclarinet in Bb), basson (also contrabasson), altosaxophon in Eb (also tenorsaxophon), baritonsaxophon in Eb (also sopransax in Bb), 2 french horns in F, 2 trumpets in C, 2 basstrombones, 2 percussion, harp, piano, strings: 3 violins, 2 violas, 2 violoncellos, double bass.

Duration: 25 minutes

 

JONICO

for two Percussionists (each 1 Vibraphone, one Nicophone and 3 chines. Tamtams) (2008)

Duration: 10 minutes

 

PULSAR

for organ and percussion (2008)

Duration: ca 11 minutes

 

SNELLS BEACH

for percussion solo (vibraphone, 2 nicophones, crotales, 5 Chinese tamtams (2009)

Duration: about 10 minutes

 

LAGU

for tenor recorder (2009)

Duration: 3 minutes

 

DER PFAUENSCHREI

for Oboe, Viola, Harp, Piano & Percussion (2009)

Duration: 1 minute (25th Jubilee of "Jugend Komponiert" Weikersheim)

 

DES KAISERS STUHL

for flute (picc.), bassclarinet, piano & percussion (2009)

Duration: 3:30

 

VOYAGE

for flute (picc, bassfl.), altosaxophone (sopranosax), baritonsaxophone (altosax), piano & percussion (2009/10)

Duration: about 12 minutes

 

SPRACHTANZ

for clarinet solo (2010)

Duration: 10 minutes

 

YONSEI

 for flute (picc., bassflute), oboe (englhrn), bassclarinet in Bb (clarinet in Bb), altosax (sopranosax), french horn, percussion, piano, violin, viola, violoncello, double bass (2010)

Commissioned by Ensemble Surplus with support of the Siemens Foundation

Duration: ca. 18 minutes

 

CLS

 for double bass solo (plus 4 - 6 doublebass ad lib.) (2011)

Duration: ca. 8 minutes

 

SELAMAT H.G.

for flute (+picc. & bassflute) and percussion (2011)

Duration: ca. 8 minutes

 

STREAM

for organ and percussion (2011)

Duration: ca. 10 minutes

 

KEBYAR BARU

for Flute (also bassflute and Piccolo) and Piano (2012)

Duration: About 10 minutes

 

KEBYAR BARU II

for Violine & Piano (2015)
Duration: about 9 minutes

 

LUFT

for flute (also bassflute and piccolo), oboe, bassclarinet in Bb (also clarinet in Bb), bassoon, french horn, trumpet in Bb, trombone, percussion, harp, piano, violin 1 + 2, viola, violoncello, double bass (2012)
Commissioned by the MusikFabrik for the Studio Ensemble MusikFabrik

Duration: ca. 18 minutes

 

RAMAI  II

for two flutes (both also piccolo), oboe (also englishhorn), two bassclarinets in Bb (both also clarinets in A), alto saxophone, bassoon, french horn, trumpet in Bb, trombone, two percussionists, harp, piano, mezzo soprano, violin 1 and 2, viola, violoncello, double bass (2012)

Duaration: ca. 13 minutes

 

BAAR

for two Sopranos, Percussion & Piano (2012)

Duration: ca. 9:30 minutes

 

NGUMBANG-NGISEP

for Trumpet in C, Trombone, 2 Percussionists, Piano (with second Midi-Piano ¼ Ton lower), E-Guitar, Violoncello (2014)

Duration: ca. 15 minutes

NM 11617

LUFT II

for flute (also piccolo and bass flute), bassclarinet in Bb (also clarinet in Bb), altosaxophone in Eb (also soprano in Bb), percussion, prepared & normal grand piano, violin I & II, vioal, violoncello (2015)

Duration: ca. 13 minutes

NM 11540

 

SAITENLINIEN

for guitar solo (2015)

Duration: ca. 8 minutes

NM 

 

JUST LIKE THAT AS WELL

for two Percussionists (2015)
Dauer: ca. 08:00

 

KALIH

for Flute and Oboe (2016)
Dauer: ca. 09:00

 

GESCHMACKSAKKORDE

for Flute, Bassclarinet, Harp, percussion & Violoncello (2016)
Duration: ca. 30:00

 

KLINGENDE FÄDEN

for Flute, Oboe, Bassclarinet, Percussion, Piano, Violin, Violoncello (2016)
Duration: ca 12:00


TRIO VI

for Clarinet, Harp, Violoncello (2016)
Duration: ca. 09:00

 

MARI MARIE

for Altosaxophone solo (2017)

Duration: ca. 08:00

 

DOUBLE REED MUSIC

for 3 Oboes, Oboe d'Amore, Englischhorn and Baritonoboe (2017)
Duration: ca. 07:40

 

UENO RAIN I & II

for Wind quintet (2017) dedicated to Hue Trinh Luong
Duration: ca. 10:00

 

TRIO VII

for Violin, Oboe/Englishhorn and Bass-Koto (2017)
Duration: 12:00

 

SUARA-SUARA

for Bassett-Clarinet and String Quartet (2018)
(alternatively Bassetthorn)
Duration: ca: 16:00
 
 

SELISIH BARU

for Bariton-Saxophone and Violoncello (2018)
Duration: ca. 10 minutes
 

KEBYAR BARU III

for Clarinet, Violin & Piano (2018)
Duration: ca. 5 minutes
 
 

BASILIENSIS

for 2 Oboes, Englishhorn, 2 Bassoons (2nd also contra bassoon), 2 Trumpets in C, 2 Trombones, Bass trombone; Piano & Percussion (2018)
Durationm: ca. 12 minutes
 

H & H

for 2 Oboes (for 80th birthday of Heinz Holliger) (2019)
Duration: ca. 6 Minutes


TRIO VIII

for Voice (Bass), Percussion and E-Gitar with fixed Media (2019)
Duration: 10 Minutes 
 

SMALL SOUNDSACPES & CONVERSATIONS

for Flute and Violin (2019)
Duration: 7 Minutes
 

DARK

for Akkordion and Violoncello (2019)
Duration: ca. 10 Minutes

 

WHAT WOULD HE SAY?

for flute (also alto and piccolo), piano & percussion (2019)
Duration ca. 5 Minutes

 

THE SHINING OF ABYSS AND THE DARKNESS OF LIGHT

for flute (piccolo, alto), bassclarinet (clarinet in Bb), violin, violoncello, piano; additional percussion instruments, fixed media (2020)
Duration: ca. 13 minutes

 

THE FABULOUS FOUR FOR FREIBURG

for four trumpets in C (2020)
Duration: 4 minutes

 

NICO-NICO

for four nicophones (2020)
Duration: 5 minutes

 

QUARTETT Nr. 3

for Flute(also Piccolo and Bassflute), Viola, Double bass and Piano (2020)
Duration: ca. 10 Minutes

 

PITU

for Flute(also Piccolo and Bassflute), Oboe (also Englishhorn), Bassclarinet (also clarinet in Bb), bassoon, percussion, piano and violoncello (2020)
Duration: ca. 13 minutes

 

SALIHARA

for Oboe and Percussion (2020)
Duration: ca. 11 minutes

 

THOSE WERE THE DAYS

for Flute (Piccolo, Bass-flute), Bass-clarinet (Clarinet in Bb), Altosaxophone (Soprano, Bariton), Trumpet in C, Bass-trombone, Piano (with second keyboard on top and 1/4 tone lower), Hammond B3, Percussion, Drum-set, Electric Guitar (two instruments), Amplification for all Instruments
Duration: ca. 15 minutes

 

THE RUSTLING VIOLA

for Viola and Piano (2021)
Duration: ca. 10 minutes

 

 

 

 

Piano Music

  

ANANDANISSIMO

Piano Piece No. 4 (1996)

Duration: 3’


CHEDI

Piano Piece No. 5 (2000)

Duration: ca. 8’

 

SCHWARZKITTEL

Piano Piece No. 6 (2011)

Duration: ca. 4 minutes

 

 

Vocal Music (trio, quartet)

  

SABA

for vocal trio (soprano, tenor, bass), tape and live-electronics (1979)

Duration: 17’ 30’’, commissioned by PRO MUSIC NOVA Bremen

 

CINA

for vocal trio (1983)

Duration: 12‘

 

BALUNGAN

for vocal quartet (1993)

Duration: 15’

 

HANNANISSIMO

for soprano and percussion (2005)

Duration: 7’

 

DALANG

for bass and percussion (2011)

Duration: ca. 10 minutes

 

FOREIGN VOICES

for Bass-Bariton & Piano (2017)
Duration: ca. 15:00

 

Choir, Orchestra, Concert

  

SEGARA

for 6-voiced choir and four percussionists (1986)

Duration: 20‘, commissioned by SDR Stuttgart


VUH

for percussion solo, brass & woodwind orchestra, 3 Percussionists (2002)

(further instrumentation on request)

Duration: ca. 24 ‘, commissioned by MHS Freiburg


TUNJUK

For big orchestra (2006)

(further information on request)

Duration: 26 minutes, commissoned by the Philharm. Orchestra Lübeck

 

PAMUNGKAH

for orchestra Standard B type (2006)

Duration: ca. 10 minutes

 

BRASSOLOGY

for 4 trumpets in Bb, 4 French Horns in F, 3 trombones, basstrombone, tuba & 2 percussionists (2008)

Duration: ca. 12 minutes

 

TERASI

for orchestra (2009)

piccolo, 1st flute, 2nd flute (also piccolo), 3d flute (also bassflute), 1st oboe, 2nd/3d oboe (both also englishhorn), 1st clarinet in Bb/A (also clarinet in Eb), 2nd clarinet in Bb (also bassclarinet in Bb), bassclarinet in Bb, alto saxophone (also tenor saxophone), tenor saxophone, 1st/2nd bassoon , contrabassoon (also 3d basson), 4 French Horns in F, 3 trumpets in Bb, 2 trombones, 1 basstrombone, basstuba, timpani, 3 percussionists, piano strings: 12-12-10-9(!)-6(!)

Duration: ca. 15 minutes

 

WOODEN

Concert for Percussion and Orchestra (2012)

1. - 3. Flute (also Piccolo, 3. Flute also Bassflute), 1. - 3. Oboe (2./3. also Englischhorn), 1./2. Clarinet in Bb (2. also Bassclarinet), Bassclarinet, Altosaxophone (also Soprano und Baritone), Baritonesaxophone (also Alto), 1./2. Bassoon, Contrabassoon, 4 French Horns, 3 Trumpets, 2 Trombones, Basstrombones, Basstuba, Timpani, 3 Percussionists, Piano, Harp, 1. Violin, 2 Violin, Viola, Violoncello, Double bass, Solo Percussion


Duration: ca. 22 Minutes

 

ICAL

for big orchestra and 8-voiced choir (2014/15)
Duration: ca. 40 minutes
NM

 

VERLEIH UNS FRIEDEN GNÄDIGLICH

Oratorio für 4 Choirs, Orchestra, 4 Soloists and two Brass Ensembles (2016)
Duration: 70 Minuten

 

 

Educational Music and for Amateur Ensembles

  

KARYA

Musical Concept for amateur-ensembles (1983/84), various instrumentions possible

Duration: between 15‘ and 60‘, commissioned by the Wenzinger Gymnasium Freiburg

 

KARYA 97

Multimedia Composition for Brass-/Woodwinds, Dancers and Percussionists; Tapes and Lighting;

for amateur-ensembles (1996/97)

Duration: ca: 60‘

 

RIESELFELD

for 6-voiced amateur-choir, 6 TomToms and 6 Instruments ad lib. (1996/97)

Duration: ca. 20‘


KARYA 2000

Music for amateurs; for 12 C-Flutes (3 also Piccolo) and 8 Percussionists (2000)

Duration: ca. 20 '


VOICE & PERCUSSION

for six-voiced female choir and 2 percussionists (2000)

Duration: ca. 12', commissioned by AMJ Wolfenbüttel

 

KARYA IV

for amateurs: string ensemble (2010)

Duration: ca.- 15 minutes

 

KARYA V

for amateur string orchestra, woodwinds and 4 timpani (2012)

Duration: ca. 17 minutes

  

AAL-GLATT

for Saxophonquartet (2013)

Duration: ca. 7 Minutes

 

TRIO INFERNALE

for three clarinets in Bb (2013)
Duration: ca. 7 Minutes

 

BARRIQUE - GROSSES GEWÄCHS

 für 7 Percussionists on Barrique Barrels (2014)

 Duration: ca. 6 Minutes 

 

 

Other Pieces for Various Instruments

  

KREUZUNGEN

for Solo-Soprano and 8 Percussionists (1991)

Duration: 18‘, commissioned by SDR Stuttgart

 

WANTILAN I und II

for Altoflute and Percussion (I), Version for Sundanese Instruments and Voice (II) (1989).

Duration: each ca. 8‘


CATUR

for Balinese Gamelan, 10 Balinese Flutes and Percussion Instruments, 14 Players (1997)

Duration: ca. 18‘, commissioned by Pro Helvetia, Switzerland


SEGARA VARIATIONEN

for 4 Percussionists

Duration: 20'


CROSSCURRENTS

For Gamelan Degung instruments with 9 players (8 percussionists, 1 flutist) (2001)

Duration: ca. 18’, commissioned by "New Music Concerts" Toronto/Canada


TEMU

Yamaha-Midi-Controller & Recorders, Percussion (2 players), tape (2001)

Duration: ca 15 ‘

THE TIME AFTER - RESET

for Javanese Gamelan (pelog-slendro), percussion and fixed media (2019/2020)
Duration: ca. 20 Minutes

 

BIGBAND COMPOSITIONS

 

„Sunda Jive“(2011)



“Traveliner” (2012)
 

“Funky Padma Bossa” (2013)
 

“Bella-Bella I” (2013)


“Bella-Bella II” (2013)
 

“Xaveriana” (2013)
 

“Get to Wakenitz” (2014)
 

“Far Away” (2014)
 

“Push” (2014)
 

“Outrageous” (2014)

 

"Try It" (2019)

"And on That Rainy Day in May" (2020)

 

Document Actions